Privacy Policy

Golden47 Apparel respects your privacy. This privacy policy describes the manner in which we collect your personal information and how we treat it consistently with our commitment to provide our clients with a satisfying and helpful shopping experience.

 This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA or the PIPED Act) is a Canadian law relating to data privacy. It governs how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?


When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

How is your personal information collected?

Personal Information is collected online by us when users voluntarily register with us to purchase items, receive electronic emails, use communication service and when users make a purchase.

Golden47 Apparel  is designed for use by adults. Golden47 Apparel  does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Those under age 13 should not use Golden47 Apparel's website or provide any personal information.

What is the purpose for the information collection?

      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

      • To protect you and us from error and fraud

 

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.


Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.